Health and Medical Services privacy policy

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our service, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a client of our service, you provide consent for our GPs and staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information
for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.
Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? Our Practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for
directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, Practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • name, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number or OSHC policy number (where available)  for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Please note that all Medicare and OSHC claims need to be made using your correct details. Should you choose to visit the Health Service under a pseudonym, rebates may not apply.

How do we collect your personal information?

When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our Practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (for example, court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a client’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the client’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our service will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.
We will not share your personal information
with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms including: electronic records, paper-based records and visual records (such as X-rays, CT Scans, videos and photos).

Our practice stores all personal information securely. The Health and Medical Services network is operated on a secure network maintained by firewalls, within a secure Griffith University framework.

All staff require an individual username and password to access the University network, and another username and password to access Genie. Passwords are changed regularly to restrict access to the network.

All paper records are secured in locked filing cabinets and drawers. The keys are securely stored and can only be accessed by staff.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to access and correct your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges clients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing; consent forms are available on request. We will respond generally within 30 days. Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify your personal information to ensure it is correct and up to date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to: healthservicena@griffith.edu.au.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. Requests should be made as soon as possible from the date when the breach was suspected to have occurred. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to:

Head, Health and Medical Services

G33 Gold Coast campus

GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY QLD 4222

Email: emma.morgan@griffith.edu.au

Contact number: +61 07 55527148

Requests will be acknowledged in writing within 14 days from the date on which the application was received, and we will process the request within 60 days from the date on which the application was received. Applicants will be advised in writing of the University’s decision.

If an individual does not agree with the decision of the Head, Health and Medical Services, they can refer to the University’s Privacy Plan for further advice.
Where a person remains dissatisfied with the outcome of an internal review process, the person may make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner provided at least 45 business days have elapsed since the complaint was made to the Privacy Contact Officer.

Alternatively, an individual may make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner without requesting an internal review provided at least 45 business days have elapsed since the complaint was made to the Privacy Contact Officer.
For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.


Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. All changes will be displayed on the Health and Medical Services website.

Current as of: September 2017.

Contact Health and Medical Services

Get in contact with us or book an appointment to see how we can help.

Stay connected

Get the latest updates from us on Facebook and Instagram.