One of our scholarships could help you achieve your dreams

The School of Environment and Science has many prizes and awards available to new and continuing students.

Scholarships can remove some of the financial pressure that comes with university, allowing you to spend more time on your studies. Explore them below to see what you may be eligible for.

Prizes and Awards

Prize/Award Name

Description

Prize Value

Programs

Alan Mackay-Sim Award for Excellence in Biomedical Science

Awarded to the Griffith University student in their final year with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Biomedical Science (1031) or the Bachelor of Medical Science (1306)

$500

1031 and 1306

Alex Forrest Award for Excellence in Forensic Science

Awarded to the Griffith University student in their final year with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Forensic Science (1264), or the highest cumulative GPA for science courses in the Bachelor of Forensic Science/Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice (1433 and 1368)

$500

1264, 1433 and 1368

Australian Institute of Physics Prize

Awarded to the Griffith University graduate from either Bachelor of Science (Physics) with the highest GPA (minimum 6.0) - recipient must provide permission for their name to be published on the AIP QLD Branch website.

$200

1210 and 1018

Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) Prize

Awarded to the Griffith University student with the highest GPA over the stipulated Courses: 1042SCG Genetics & Evolutionary Biology; 1014NSC Fundamentals of Biochemistry; 2003NSC Metabolism, 2012NSC Molecular Biology, 2005NSC Protein Science and 3001NSC Molecular Cell Biology

$300

 
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for Excellence in Environmental ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University student with the highest cumulative GPA at the end of their final year in the Bachelor of Environmental Science (1543 and 1547), or with the highest cumulative GPA for the science courses in the Bachelor of Environmental Science/Bachelor of Law (1564 and 1565), Bachelor of Environmental Science/Bachelor of Data Science (1600), and Bachelor of Environmental Science/Bachelor of Business (1582)$500 + Medal + nameplate1543, 1547, 1564, 1565, 1600 and 1582
ESC Academic Excellence AwardAwarded to ESC students with at least 80CP and who have demonstrated ability to perform, achieve, and excel in academic activities.
Students identified with achieving high grades and superior performance.
Medal + CertificateAll UG programs
Frank Clarke Award for Excellence in Biomolecular ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University student in their final year with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Biomolecular Science (1350)$5001350
Gillian Bushell Award for Excellence in ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University student in their final year on the Nathan campus with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Science (1210), or with the highest cumulative GPA for the science component of the Bachelor of Science) / Bachelor of Business (1572), Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Arts (1592), Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Data Science (1601) or the Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Commerce (1603)$5001210, 1572, 1592, 1601 and 1603
Head of School Award for Excellence in Marine ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University student in their final year with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Marine Science (1328).$5001328
Head of School Award for Excellence in ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University student in their final year on the Gold Coast campus with the highest cumulative GPA in the Bachelor of Science (1018), or with the highest cumulative GPA for the science component of the Bachelor of Science) / Bachelor of Business (1571), Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Arts (1592), Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Data Science (1601) or the Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Commerce (1603)$5001018, 1571, 1592, 1601 and 1603
Jane Hughes Award for Excellence in Science HonoursAwarded to the Griffith University student with the highest cumulative GPA at the completion of their Honours degree in the Bachelor of Science (Honours) (2110, 2111, 2112), Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours) (2087), Bachelor of Biomolecular Science (Honours) (2108), Bachelor of Forensic Science (Honours) (2107).$5002110, 2111, 2112, 2087, 2108 and 2107
Joe Segal Prize for Excellence in ScienceAwarded to the Griffith University graduate with the highest GPA from the Bachelor of Science Advanced  (Honours) (1330) or the Bachelor of Biomolecular Science (Honours) (1540)$5001330 and 1540
John Elkington Memorial PrizeAwarded to the Griffith University student at the completion of their second year of study who achieves the highest aggregate result for the following courses: 1001NSC Human Biology; 2002NSC Human Physiology and 2007NSC Human Anatomy$500 
Lex Brown Award for Excellence in Urban and Environmental PlanningAwarded to the Griffith University student with the highest cumulative GPA in the final year of the Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning (1279 and 1086), or with the highest cumulative GPA for the science courses in the Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning/Bachelor of Science (1512 and 1516)$500 

Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial Prize

Awarded to the Griffith University first year student enrolled in a nominated degree who possess a strong dedication toward their studies, not necessarily the highest achiever. Must possess an inquisitive mind, enthusiasm, and breadth of vision for their field of study.  Must display character qualities that express a desire to want to "make a positive difference" in the world.  May present as a keen and affable peer role model for other undergraduate students with a passion for the biosciences$5001210, 1031, 1330 and 2108
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year PrizeAwarded to the Griffith University student in an undergraduate academic degree in the School of Environment and Science who achieves the highest aggregate results in the two first year Chemistry Courses offered by the School. The student must be enrolled in at least 30cp of second year Chemistry major courses to be eligible$200 + Certificate+12 months FREE membership of the RACI 
Royal Australian Chemical Institute PrizeAwarded to the Awarded to Chemistry Major Graduate who achieved highest GPA in their chemistry major courses.$200 + Certificate+12 months FREE membership of the RACI1210, 1045 and 1051
SSSI QLD GIS PrizeAwarded to the Griffith University student  with the highest results in the course "Geographical Information Systems" 2107ENV/7067ENVCertificate + Membership (valued at $415) 
SSSI QLD Honours/Masters PrizeAwarded to the Griffith University student who is enrolled in either the 'Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning with Honours' or the 'Master of Environment' and achieved the highest result on their Honours/Masters research project and incorporates GISCertificate + Membership (value $415)1431 and 1432

Griffith University has over 600 scholarships and awards available, you could be eligible for one of them.

For more details on those scholarships and how to apply, please refer to the scholarships page

Previous winners

PrizeWinner
Jane Hughes Award for Excellence in Science HonoursCara Parsons
Joe Segal Prize for Excellence in Science Lily Weir
John Elkington Memorial PrizeRupert Dwyer
Lex Brown Award for Excellence in Urban and Environmental PlanningJasmine Divall
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial PrizeCody Bateson
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year PrizeJames Davidson
Royal Australian Chemical Institute PrizeAdolf Nel
SSSI QLD GIS PrizeRohani Bakhach
SSSI QLD Honours/Masters PrizeKurniawan Djamalu
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing PrizeAinsley Leaning
PrizeWinner
Australian Institute of Physics PrizeMichael Hencz
Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) PrizeClaudia Fitzpatrick
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for Excellence in Environmental Science Paul Bryant
Head of School Award for Excellence in Biomedical Science Claudia Fitzpatrick
Head of School Award for Excellence in Forensic ScienceJoyce Lok Yue Tang
Head of School Award for Excellence in Marine ScienceHelena Karatvuo
Head of School Award for Excellence in ScienceKimberley O'Shea
Head of School Award for Excellence in Urban and Environmental PlanningAidan Brotherton
Joe Segal Prize for Excellence in ScienceSamuel Stephen
John Elkington Memorial PrizeAshan Wimalarantne
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial PrizeLily Howell
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year PrizeJack Hinsch
Royal Australian Chemical Institute PrizeNatalie Lund
SSSI QLD GIS PrizeSian Taylor, Lara Keller, Nicolas Brenes
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing PrizeMerle Bublitz
PrizeWinner
Australian Institute of Physics Prize Kiarn Laverick
Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) PrizeJake Saunders
Bachelor of Marine Science (Gold Coast) Final Year AwardMax Campbell
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Gold CoastLiam Morris
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - NathanTiana Hill
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for High AchievementMaree Hume
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment - Gold Coast CampusRenee Piccolo
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment - Nathan CampusCasey Scott
Jensen Bowers Urban and Environmental Planning Third Year PrizeBenjamin Hampson
Joe Segal PrizeKiarn Laverick
John Elkington Memorial PrizeShivesh Singh
MacMillan Education Qld Achievement Award (NSC) NathanAshan Wimalaratne
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial PrizeSaleha Khan
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year PrizeBenjamin Giuliani
Royal Australian Chemical Institute PrizeMatthew Langley
SSSI QLD GIS PrizeLily Weir
SSSI QLD Honours/Masters PrizeWilliam Taylor
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing PrizeKelly Rawding
PrizeWinner
Bachelor of Marine Science (Gold Coast) Final Year Award Gabriela Yanhure Acosta
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Gold Coast Jessica Strickland
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Nathan Soraya Torrens
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for High Achievement Sarah Mowbray
City of Gold Coast - Third Year Architecture History Prize Kannitha Ly
Cox Rayner Third Year Architecture Design Prize Kannitha Ly
DBI Design Award Lloyd Kleiss
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment- Gold Coast Campus Corina McColl
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment- Nathan Campus Kori Humphreys
Jensen Bowers Urban and Environmental Planning Third Year Prize Corey Culpitt
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Gold Coast) Matthew Bitzios
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Gold Coast) Gabriella Singh
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Nathan) Dani Southwell
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Nathan) Lucinda Craig
SSSI QLD GIS Prize Michaela Real
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing Prize Matthew Gray
Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) Prize Lili Halton
Joe Segal Prize Paul Fisher
John Elkington Memorial Prize Kay Rui Choy
MacMillan Education Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Gold Coast Michelle Dunne
MacMillan Education Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Nathan Luke Pham
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial Prize Nicholas Gillman
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year Prize Blake Grant
Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize Madeleine Dallaston
PrizeWinner
Bachelor of Marine Science (Gold Coast) Final Year Award Christopher Karaconstantis
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Gold Coast Christopher Goold
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Nathan Emily Madison
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for High Achievement Deyanira Angulo Chinas
City of Gold Coast - Third Year Architecture History Prize Sebastian Smith
Cox Rayner Third Year Architecture Design Prize Ashley Ortlieb
DBI Design Award Lars Hellstroem
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment- Gold Coast Campus Kristin Gleeson
Head of School Award for Service to the Griffith School of Environment- Nathan Campus Camilla Scott
Jensen Bowers Urban and Environmental Planning Third Year Prize Tiana Hill
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Gold Coast) Madison Ruygrok
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Gold Coast) Chloe Portanger
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Nathan) Tiffany Prigg
Patrick Troy Equity and Sustainability in Australian Cities Honours Prize (Nathan) Emily Maddison
SSSI QLD GIS Prize Charles Wayment
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing Prize Gabriela Yamhure Acosta
Australian Institute of Physics Prize Samuel Goodall
Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) Prize Ivan Lee
John Elkington Memorial Prize Bailey Holden
MacMillan Science and Education Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Gold Coast Keith Kwan Cheung
MacMillan Science and Education Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Nathan Astha Dhungana
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial Prize Mathew Shannon
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year Prize Astha Dhungana
2014
PrizeWinner
Australian Institute of Physics Prize Bryce Hackett
Australian Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (ASBMB) Prize Kylie Willersdorf
Joe Segal Prize Sherman Leung
John Elkington Memorial Prize Ivan Lee
Mark Daniel Robinson Memorial Prize Che Hooper
Palgrave MacMillan Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Gold Coast Renee Ross
Palgrave MacMillan Qld Achievement Award (NSC) Nathan Bailey Holden
Royal Australian Chemical Institute First Year Prize Sarah O'Halloran
Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize Jessica Pearson
2013
PrizeWinner
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Nathan Ethan Bowering
Christy Fellows Memorial Award for High Achievement Josephine Norris-Moore
Sinclair Knight Merz Award Daniel Robson
SSSI QLD GIS Prize Emily Prentice
SSSI QLD Remote Sensing PrizeEmma Dale
Bachelor of Marine Science (Gold Coast) Final Year AwardEarl Dural
Bachelor of Urban and Environmental Planning Final Year Award - Gold CoastLisa McKay
Colorbond Coolmax Steel AwardRachel Don
Cox Rayner Third Year Architecture Design PrizeDaniel Pringle
DBI Design AwardMark Blyde
Deicke Richards "History, Theory, Methods of Urban Design" PrizeCody Mason
Gold Coast City Council - Third Year Architecture History PrizeAnie Woskanian

Connect with us

If you would like to work, study or collaborate with us, get in touch