Past Arts, Education and Law Alumni winners

This archive of previous Arts, Education and Law Alumni winners showcases the impressive diversity of our AEL Alumni. They have each been recognised for their work across many different fields, and we look forward to following and celebrating their future successes.

Current winners

Looking for our current AEL alumni winners?

Previous Arts, Education and Law alumni award winners

2018

Griffith University Outstanding Alumus 2018
Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2018
Katarina Carroll APM
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding First Peoples Alumnus: AEL Group winner 2018
Donisha Duff
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding Young Alumnus: AEL Group winner 2018
Dean Clifford-Jones
Griffith Law School
Outstanding International Alumnus: AEL Group winner 2018
Petr Tichý
Queensland College of Art

2017

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2017
Gordon Hookey
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2017
Chris Eigeland
Griffith Law School

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Tony Kennedy
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Suzie Brady
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Brett Mason
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Dr Brian Bumbarger
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Petr Tichy
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Ryan Walsh

2016

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2016
Rebecca Johnson
School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2016
Dami Im
Queensland Conservatorium

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Rebecca Johnson
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Saurubh Malviya
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus
Linus Power
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Alyse Edwards
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Nikki Robinson
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Suzannah D'Juliet
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Commissioner Katarina Carroll APM
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Tygh Field
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Tony Albert
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Olivia Dwyer, née Mathison
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Avrill Stark
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Daisy Edwards
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Karen Jacobsen
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Dami Im

2015

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2015
Deputy Commissioner Peter Martin APM
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2015
Tyson Illingworth
Queensland Conservatorium

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Professor Stephen Billet
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Kathy Leigh
Outstanding School Alumnus (Languages and Linguistics)
Nathan Albury
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Natalie Kyriacou
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Christopher Flynn
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Kara Cook
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Deputy Commissioner Peter Martin APM
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Robert Grimshaw
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Megan Hess
Outstanding Young Alumnus
James Novak
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Tim McGahan
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Adele Thomas
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Glenn Christensen
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Tyson Illingworth

2014

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2014
Gordon Bennett (1995 – 2014)
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2014
David Hartley
School of Education and Professional Studies

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Wendy Thomas
Outstanding Young Alumnus
David Hartley
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Dr Mark Copland
Outstanding Young Alumnus (Languages and Linguistics)
Harry Harding
Outstanding Young Alumnus (Humanities)
Gemima Harvey
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Glenn Vassallo
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Ruth Link
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Heather Nancarrow
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Krystal Lockwood
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Gordon Bennett (1955 - 2014)
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Tony Albert
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Matthew Schofield
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Peter Ireland
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Tim Munro
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Samuel Johnson

2013

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2013
Senior Sergeant Corey Allen
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2013
Joshua Creamer
Griffith Law School

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Peter Blatch
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Angela Cox
Outstanding School Alumnus (Languages and Linguistics)
Lee Ridgewell
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Jessica Rudd
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Joshua Creamer
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Senior Sergeant Corey Allen
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Adam Ferguson
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Hayley Egan
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Peter Knight

2012

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2012
Katie Noonan
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2012
Kiel Williams-Weigel
School of Education and Professional Studies

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Associate Professor Peter O'Connor
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Kiel Williams-Weigel
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Dr Janet Marles
Outstanding School Alumnus (Languages and Linguistics)
James Lamond
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Senator Larissa Waters
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Miria Bastock
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Michael Zavros
Griffith Film School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Angie Fielder
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Katie Noonan

2011

Outstanding AEL Alumnus 2011
Professor Greg Leigh
School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding Young Alumnus 2011
Kathryn van Doore
Griffith Law School

______________________________________

School winners

School of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding School Alumnus
Professor Greg Leigh
School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science
Outstanding School Alumnus (Humanities)
Ginny Lowndes
Outstanding School Alumnus (Languages and Linguistics)
Bernadine Leon
Griffith Law School
Outstanding School Alumnus
Andrew Fraser
Outstanding Young Alumnus
Kathryn van Doore
School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Outstanding School Alumnus
Sarah Hyde
Queensland College of Art
Outstanding School Alumnus
Peter Hegedus
Queensland Conservatorium
Outstanding School Alumnus
Brett Dean

Return to AEL Alumni page