Our Athletes
A record number of Griffith University students, staff and alumni have qualified to compete at the Olympic and Paralympic Games across a wide range of sports.
Watch this space from 23 July onwards as we cheer on our athletes competing at both the Olympics and Paralympics in Tokyo.
GRIFFITH PARALYMPIC ACHIEVEMENTS
Athlete | Sport | Degree | Achievement | Medals |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rowan Crothers | Swimming (Para) | B Public Relations and Communication | Men's 50m Freestyle S10 - 1st Men's 100m Freestyle S10 - 2nd Men's 4x100m Freestyle (34pts) - 1st | |
Madison de Rozario | Athletics (Para) | Bachelor of Business | Women's 5000m T54 - 5th Women's 800m T53 - 1st Women's 1500m T54 - 3rd Women's Marathon T54 - 1st | |
Curtis McGrath | Canoe - Sprint (Para) | Bachelor of Aviation | Men's KL2 - 1st Men's VL3 - 1st | |
Tom Gallagher | Swimming (Para) | Bachelor of Business | Men's 100m Freestyle S10 - 5th Men's 400m Freestyle S10 - 3rd | |
Janine Watson | Taekwondo (Para) | Bachelor of Exercise Science / Bachelor of Education | Women's 58kg K44 - 3rd | |
Ella Sabljak | Wheelchair Basketball | Bachelor of Education | Women's Basketball - 9th | |
Katie Kelly | Para-Triathlon | Bachelor of Leisure Management | Women's PTV1 Triathlon - 6th | |
Tom O'Neill-Thorne | Wheelchair Basketball | Bachelor of International Business/Bachelor of Government and International Relations (incomplete) | Wheelchair Basketball - 5th | |
Matthew McShane | Wheelchair Basketball | Bachelor of Industrial Design | Wheelchair Basketball - 5yth |
Griffith Olympic achievements
Athlete | Sport | Degree | Achievement | Medals |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kirsten Kinash | Artistic Swimming | Bachelor of Public Health | Team Free Routine - 9th | |
Rachel Presser | Artistic Swimming | Bachelor of Arts | Team Free Routine - 9th | |
Bernadette Wallace | Canoe - Sprint | Bachelor of Design | Women's C-1 200m - Quarter final Women's C-2 500m - Quarter final | |
Pauls Adams | Shooting | Bachelor of Business | Men's Skeet - 21st | |
Jamie Ryan | Sailing | Master of Environment | Women's 49er FX - 13th | |
Riley Day | Athletics (200m) | Bachelor of Business | Women's 200m Semi final - 4th | |
Harrison Garside | Boxing – Men’s 57-63kg | Bachelor of Business | Men's Lightweight - Bronze | |
Katie Hayward | Athletics (20km race walking) | Bachelor of Occupational Therapy | Women's 20km Race Walk - 37th | |
Skye Nicolson | Boxing | Bachelor of Education | Women's Featherweight - Quarter final | |
Jessica Fox | Canoe / Kayak - Slalom | Master of Business Administration | Women's C-1 Canoe Slalom - Gold Women's K-1 Canoe Slalom - Bronze | |
Jaime Roberts | Canoe - Sprint | Graduate Certificate in Finance | Women's K-2 500m - Semi final Women's K-4 500m - Final - 7th | |
Dani Stevens | Athletics (Discus) | Bachelor of Education | Women's Discus - DNQ for Final | |
Liz Clay | Athletics (100m Hurdles) | Bachelor of Business | Women's 100m Hurdles Semi final - 3rd | |
Grace Brown | Cycling - Road | Master of Marketing | Women's Road Race - 47th Women's Individual Time Trial - 4th | |
Emma McKeon | Swimming | Bachelor of Public Health | Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Gold Women's 100m Butterfly - Bronze Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Bronze Women's 100m Freestyle - Gold Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay - Bronze Women's 50m Freestyle final - Gold Women's 4x100m Medley relay - Gold | |
Chelsea Hodges | Swimming | Bachelor of Nursing | Women's 100m Breaststroke - Semi-finals Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - Gold | |
Matt Denny | Athletics (Discus) | Bachelor of Business | Men's final - 4th | |
Tim Howard | Hockey | Bachelor of Business | Men's Hockey - Silver | |
Cassiel Rousseau | Diving | Bachelor of Psychological Science | Men's 10m Platform - Final - 8th | |
Kiah Melverton | Swimming | Bachelor of Exercise Science/ Bachelor of Psychological Science | Women's 800m Freestyle final - 6th Women's 1500m Freestyle final - 6th | |
Zac Stubblety-Cook | Swimming | Bachelor of Psychological Science/ Bachelor of Business | Men's 200m Breaststroke final - Gold Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heats Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay - Bronze | |
Cam McEvoy | Swimming | Bachelor of Science (Honours) | Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Gold Men's 100m Freestyle - Heats Men's 50m Freestyle - Heats | |
Tristan Hollard | Swimming | Bachelor of Business | Men's 200m Backstroke Semi final - 6th | |
Abbey Harkin | Swimming | Bachelor of Business | Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heats | |
Meg Harris | Swimming | Bachelor of Business | Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Gold | |
Kai Edwards | Swimming | Bachelor of Sport Development | Men's Marathon Swimming - 12th | |
Simon Leung | Badminton | Bachelor of Business | Mixed Doubles - Group Stage | |
Hayley Raso | Football | Bachelor of Paramedicine | Women's Football - 4th | |
Clare Polkinghorne | Football | Bachelor of Exercise Science | Women's Football - 4th | |
Elise Kellond-Knight | Football | Master of Business Administration | Women's Football - 4th | |
Emily Gielnik | Football | Bachelor of Exercise Science | Women's Football - 4th | |
Jaz Hedgeland | Triathlon | Bachelor Digital Media | Women's Individual Triathlon - DNF | |
Demi Hayes | Rugby 7s | Bachelor of Sport Development | Women's Quarter final | |
Ellie Beer | Athletics (4x400m relay) | Bachelor of Sport Development | Women's 4x100m Relay - Heats | |
Alyce Wood | Canoe | Bachelor of Communication and MBA | Women's K-2 500m final - 5th Women's K-1 500m final - 8th | |
Bronwen Knox | Water Polo | Bachelor of Biomedical Science | Women's Water Polo - 5th | |
Molly Goodman | Rowing | Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice | Women's Eight - Final - 5th | |
Rosie Malone | Hockey | Bachelor of Sports Development | Women's Quarter final | |
Brandon Wakeling | Weightlifting | Bachelor of Business | Men's 73kg - Group B - 4th | |
Tameka Yallop (Butt) | Football | Bachelor of Business (HTERS) and Master Business/Marketing | Women's Football - 4th | |
Matthew Hauser | Triathlon | Bachelor of Business | Men's Individual Triathlon - 24th Triathlon Mixed Relay - 9th | |
Ashleigh Gentle | Triathlon | Bachelor of Public Health (incomplete) | Women's Individual Triathlon - DNF Triathlon Mixed Relay - 9th | |
Shannon Parry | Rugby 7s | Bachelor of Education (Secondary) | Women's Quarter final | |
Emily Seebohm | Swimming | Griffith Swimming Squad | Women's 100m Backstroke final - 5th Women's 200m Backstroke final - Bronze Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - Gold |