Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Partnership
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

1 in 5 GOLDOC staff were current or past Griffith students

More than 500 Griffith students gained valuable experience through GC2018 learning opportunities including:

* a total of 181 Griffith graduates were employed by Commonwealth Games Organising Corporation (GOLDOC)

* in the lead up to and during the games, 239 students secured Gold Coast 2018 GOLDOC internships

* more than 300 students took part in other Games-related opportunities, including with Games partners and affiliates such as Optus, KPMG, Minter Ellison, Grocon, Cochran, JMW, Channel 7, NEP and Fairfax.

A total of eight prestigious Griffith University and Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Scholarships were awarded to a diverse range of scholars and athletes, from undergraduate through to higher degree by research students.

Intern success stories

Griffith arts student Sera-Lyn Terare—who hails from Butchulla Country in the Maryborough, Hervey Bay and Fraser Island region—completed an internship with GOLDOC 's Reconciliation Action Plan team.

Griffith human resources graduate Alvin Yap secured a full-time role as Bus Systems Group Leader at the Commonwealth Games Village after completing an internship with GOLDOC during his degree.

Griffith athletes at the games

A phenomenal number of Griffith University students, staff and alumni competed at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games across a wide range of sports. These remarkable athletes made up our Team Griffith for GC2018.

Athlete
Gold
Silver
Bronze

Stephanie Morton

Women’s Team Sprint

Women’s Sprint

Women’s Keirin

Women’s 500 m Time Trial

 

Emma McKeon

Women’s 100 m Butterfly

Women’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women’s 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay

 

Women’s 200 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Matthew Hauser

Mixed Team Triathlon Relay

  

Ashleigh Gentle

Mixed Team Triathlon Relay

  

Shayna Jack

Women’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

  

Cameron McEvoy

Men’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

  Men's 50 m Freestyle

Madeline Groves

 

Women’s 100 m Butterfly

Women’s 50 m Butterfly

Matthew Denny

 

Men’s Hammer Throw

 

Leiston Pickett

  

Women’s 50 m Breaststroke

Kiah Melverton

  

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Jessica Ashwood

  Women's 800 m Freestyle  

Georgia Bohl

Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay   Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Grant Irvine

Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay   Men's 100 m Butterfly

Katrin Garfoot

Women's Individual Time Trial   

Madison de Rozario

Women's T54 1500 m   

Kelsey Cottrell

Women's Fours Lawn Bowls   

Jake Fehlberg

Mixed B2/B3 Pairs Lawn Bowls   

Dominic Bedggood

Men's 10 m Platform  

Men's Synchronised 10 m Platform

Men's Synchronised 3 m Springboard

Chloe Hosking

Women's Road Race   

Skye Nicolson

Boxing   

Jesse Wagstaff

Basketball   

Shannon Parry

  Women's Rugby Sevens  

Georgina Friedrichs

  Women's Rugby Sevens