Our Athletes

A phenomenal number of Griffith University students, staff and alumni have been chosen to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games across a wide range of sports. These remarkable athletes make up our Team Griffith for GC2018.

Griffith Athlete achievements

Athlete
Gold
Silver
Bronze

Stephanie Morton

Women’s Team Sprint

Women’s Sprint

Women’s Keirin

Women’s 500 m Time Trial

 

Emma McKeon

Women’s 100 m Butterfly

Women’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women’s 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay

 

Women’s 200 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Matthew Hauser

Mixed Team Triathlon Relay

  

Ashleigh Gentle

Mixed Team Triathlon Relay

  

Shayna Jack

Women’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

  

Cameron McEvoy

Men’s 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

  Men's 50 m Freestyle

Madeline Groves

 

Women’s 100 m Butterfly

Women’s 50 m Butterfly

Matthew Denny

 

Men’s Hammer Throw

 

Leiston Pickett

  

Women’s 50 m Breaststroke

Kiah Melverton

  

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Jessica Ashwood

  Women's 800 m Freestyle  

Georgia Bohl

Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay   Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Grant Irvine

Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay   Men's 100 m Butterfly

Katrin Garfoot

Women's Individual Time Trial   

Madison de Rozario

Women's T54 1500 m   

Kelsey Cottrell

Women's Fours Lawn Bowls   

Jake Fehlberg

Mixed B2/B3 Pairs Lawn Bowls   

Dominic Bedggood

Men's 10 m Platform  

Men's Synchronised 10 m Platform

Men's Synchronised 3 m Springboard

Chloe Hosking

Women's Road Race   

Skye Nicolson

Boxing   

Jesse Wagstaff

Basketball   

Shannon Parry

  Women's Rugby Sevens  

Georgina Friedrichs

  Women's Rugby Sevens

Search by athlete

Andrea Hams

Griffith Staff

Weightlifting 69 kgs

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 9.30 am – noon

Fun fact

Andrea discovered her talent for weightlifting while recovering from an injury that ended her hurdling career in the lead up to the London 2012 Olympics.

Ashleigh Gentle

Griffith Alumnus

Triathlon Individual and Relay

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 9.30 am – 3.10 pm (Individual)
  • Saturday 7 April 9.30 am – 3.10 pm (Relay)

Fun fact

Ashleigh debuted at her first Olympics in Rio in 2016 and has competed all over the world, including Canada, Japan, and Hungary.

Brandon Wakeling

Griffith Student

Weightlifting 69 kgs

Competing

  • Friday 6 April 2.12 pm Mens 69 kgs Final

Fun fact

Brandon, who can squat over 3 times his body weight, debuted in his first international competition just last year at the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games.

Cameron McEvoy

Griffith Student

Swimming 100 m and 50 m Freestyle and Relay

Competing

  • Saturday 7 April 11.37 am – 11.54 am 100 m Freestyle preliminary, 8.59 pm Semi-final
  • Sunday 8 April 7.43 pm 100 m Freestyle final
  • Monday 9 April 11.04 am – 11.17 am 50 m Freestyle heat, 8.36 pm Semi-final
  • Tuesday 10 April 7.45 pm 50 m Freestyle final

Fun fact

Cameron has represented Australia at the London 2012 and Rio 2016 Olympics, as well as the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Chloe Hosking

Griffith Alumnus

Cycling Road Race

Competing

  • Saturday 14 April 7.45 am Road Race

Fun fact

Chloe is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

David McKeon

Griffith Swim Club

Swimming 4 x 200 m Relay

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 10.01 pm 4 x 200 m relay
  • Thursday 5 April 10.31 am – 10.49 am 400 m Freestyle preliminary, 7.37 pm 400 m final

Fun fact

David has competed in two Olympic Games at both London 2012 and Rio 2016.

Deborah Acason

Griffith Alumnus

Weightlifting 90 kgs

Competing

  • Monday 9 April 2.12 pm Women's 90 kgs

Fun fact

Deborah is one of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Queen’s Baton Bearers, a once in a lifetime opportunity!

Domonic Bedggood

Griffith Student

Diving 10 m, 3 m

Competing

  • Friday 13 April 10 am – 12.45 pm 10 m, 7 pm – 10.10 pm 3 m
  • Saturday 14 April 10 am – 12.45 pm 10 m Platform preliminary, 7 pm – 10.40 pm final

Fun fact

After suffering a career-ending back injury in gymnastics, resulting in a break, Dominic is now representing Australia in the diving.

Emma McKeon

Griffith Student

Swimming Freestyle, Butterfly and Relay

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 11 am – 11.11 am 200 m Freestyle preliminary, 12.08 pm – 12.13 pm 100 m Butterfly preliminary, 9 pm – 9.38 pm Semi-final, 9.50 pm 4 x 100 m Freestyle
  • Friday 6 April 9.51 pm 100 m Butterfly final
  • Saturday 7 April 9.50 pm 4 x 200 m Freestyle relay
  • Sunday 8 April 10.58 am – 11.08 am 100 m Freestyle preliminary, 7.59 pm – 8.03 pm Semi-final
  • Monday 9 April 11.42 am – 11.45 am 200m Butterfly preliminary, 9.28 pm Butterfly final, 9.44 pm 100m Freestyle final
  • Tuesday 10 April 9.43 pm 4 x100 m Medley final

Fun fact

Emma won four gold medals and two bronze medals at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, as well as four medals in the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Georgia Bohl

Griffith Student

Swimming Breaststroke

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 11.44 am – 11.50 am 50 m Breaststroke preliminary
  • Saturday 7 April 10.40 am – 10.49 am 200 m Breaststroke, 9.09 pm 200 m final
  • Sunday 8 April 11.18 am – 11.27 am 100 m Breastroke preliminary
  • Monday 9 April 7.41 pm 50 m Breaststroke final, 9.12 pm 100 m Breaststroke final
  • Tuesday 10 April 9.43 pm Medley final

Fun fact

At the age of 20, Georgia has already competed at an Olympic level, at the Rio 2016 Games.

Georgina Friedrichs

Griffith Student

Rugby 7s Women's

Competing

  • Friday 13 April 5.30 pm – 7.30 pm Australia vs Wales, 8.15 pm - 10.15 pm Australia vs England
  • Saturday 14 April 4.30 pm – 8.30 pm Australia vs Fiji
  • Sunday 15 April 9.30 am – 4 pm Women's finals

Fun fact

Georgina is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Grant Irvine

Griffith Swim Club

Swimming Butterfly 50 m, 100 m, 200 m and Medley

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 11.27 am – 11.40 am preliminary butterfly, 8.52 pm – 8.57 pm Semi-final
  • Friday 6 April 7.37 pm Butterfly 50 m final
  • Saturday 7 April 10.31 am – 10.34 am Butterfly 200 m preliminary, 7.37 pm Butterfly 200 m final
  • Sunday 8 April 11.40 am – 11.47 am Butterfly 100 m preliminary, 8.53 pm – 8.58 pm Butterfly Semi-final
  • Monday 9 April 9.59 pm 100 m Butterfly final
  • Tuesday 10 April 11.45 am – 11.51 am Heats / Relay Medley, 9.52 pm Medley final

Fun fact

Grant won Silver at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and competed at the Rio 2016 Olympics.

Izacc Stubblety-Cook

Griffith Student

Swimming Breaststroke, Relay

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 12.18 pm – 12.26 pm 200 m Breaststroke preliminary

Fun fact

Zac is debuting at his first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Jake Fehlberg

Griffith Alumnus

Lawn Bowls (para) Mixed B2 / B3 Pairs Vision Impaired

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 4 pm – 9.15 pm B2/B3 round 1
  • Friday 6 April 4 pm B2/B3 Round 2
  • Saturday 7 April 4 pm B2/B3 round 3
  • Sunday 8 April 9 am B2/B3 round 4
  • Monday 9 April 12.15 pm B2/B3 round 5
  • Tuesday 10 April 4 pm B2/B3 Semi-final
  • Wed 11 April 7 pm B2/B3 finals

Fun fact

At 23, Jake is the youngest member of the Australian lawn bowls team for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Jesse Wagstaff

Griffith Student

Basketball

Competing

  • Friday 6 April 5.33 pm Australia vs Canada
  • Saturday 7 April 9 pm Australia vs New Zealand
  • Monday 9 April 9 pm Australia vs Nigeria
  • Tuesday 10 April 5.33 pm, 8 pm Quarterfinals
  • Saturday 14 April 10.03 am, 12.30 pm Semi-final
  • Sunday 15 April 9.03 am Bronze finals, 12.30 pm Gold finals

Fun fact

Jesse is debuting at his first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Jessica Ashwood

Griffith Student

Swimming 400 m Freestyle

Competing

  • Saturday 7 April 9.50 pm 4 x 200 m relay
  • Sunday 8 April 12.04 pm – 12.15 pm 800 m Freestyle heat
  • Monday 9 April 7.43 pm 800 m Freestyle final
  • Tuesday 10 April 10.31 am – 10.50 am 400 m Freestyle, 7.37 pm 400 m Freestyle final

Fun fact

Jessica has competed at two Olympic Games in London 2012 and Rio 2016.

John Lane

Griffith Student

Athletics Decathlon

Competing

  • Monday 9 April 10 am – 12.30 pm and 7 pm – 10.30 pm
  • Tuesday 10 April 10 am – 2.30 pm

Fun fact

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games will be John’s second Commonwealth Games, after competing in Glasgow 2014.

Jordyn Holzberger

Griffith Alumnus

Hockey Women’s

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April Australia vs Canada
  • Saturday 7 April Australia vs Ghana
  • Monday 9 April Australia vs New Zealand
  • Tuesday 10 April Australia vs Scotland

Fun fact

Jordyn is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Katrin Garfoot

Griffith Alumnus

Cycling Road Race and Time Trial

Competing

  • Tuesday 10 April 2.45 pm Time Trial
  • Saturday 14 April 7.45 am Road Race

Fun fact

Katrin won bronze at the last Commonwealth Games in Glascow 2014.

Kelsey Cottrell

Griffith Student

Lawn Bowls Fours and Pairs

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 4 pm round 1, 7 pm round 2
  • Friday 6 April 4 pm round 3, 7 pm round 4
  • Saturday 7 April 12 pm round 5, 4 pm Quarter finals
  • Sunday 8 April 9 am Semi-final
  • Monday 9 April 9 am Pairs Round 1, 12.15 pm Fours Final
  • Tuesday 10 April 9 am Pairs round 2, 12 pm round 3
  • Wed 11 April 9 am Pairs round 4, 12 pm round 5
  • Thursday 12 April 9 am Pairs quarter final, 12 pm Semi-finals
  • Friday 13 April 9 am Pairs finals

Fun fact

Kelsey took out Bronze in the Dehli 2010 Commonwealth Games, as well as a Silver medal in Glascow in 2014.

Kiah Melverton

Griffith Student

Swimming 800 m Freestyle

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 12.04 pm – 12.15 pm 800 m Freestyle
  • Monday 9 April 7.43 pm 800 m Freestyle final

Fun fact

Kiah is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Leiston Pickett

Griffith Student

Swimming Breaststroke

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 11.44 am – 11.50 am 50 m Breastroke preliminary
  • Friday 6 April 7.41 pm 50 m Breaststroke final
  • Sunday 8 April 11.18 am – 11.27 am 100 m Breastroke preliminary
  • Monday 9 April 9.12 pm 100 m Breaststroke final

Fun fact

Leiston won gold at the 2010 and 2014 Commonwealth Games and is also a Batonbearer for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Queen’s Baton Relay.

Liam Hunter

Griffith Student

Swimming 50 m and 100 m Breastroke

Competing

  • Friday 6 April 11.04 am – 11.14 am 100 m Breastroke preliminary
  • Sunday 8 April 10.46 am – 10.54 am 50 m Breastroke preliminary

Fun fact

Liam is debuting at his first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Madeline Groves

Griffith Swim Club

Swimming 50 m Butterfly

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 12.08 pm – 12.13 pm 100 m Butterfly preliminary 10.33 pm – 10.38 pm Semi-final
  • Friday 6 April 9.51 pm 100 m Butterfly Final
  • Saturday 7 April 11.28 am – 11.33 am 50 m Butterfly preliminary, 8.39 pm – 8.44 pm Semi-final
  • Sunday 8 April 9.36 pm 50 m Butterfly final

Fun fact

Madeline has competed at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and won Silver at the Rio 2016 Olympics.

Madison de Rozario

Griffith Student

Athletics (para) T54 1,500 m and Marathon

Competing

  • Tuesday 10 April 7 pm – 10.30 pm 1,500 m
  • Sunday 15 April 6.10 am Women's T54 Marathon

Fun fact

Madison won two silver medals at the Rio 2016 Paralympics.

Matt Denny

Griffith Student

Athletics Discus and Hammer Throw

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 2 pm – 6 pm Hammer Throw
  • Thursday 12 April 10 am – 1.45 pm Discus
  • Friday 13 April 7 pm – 10.15 pm Discus

Fun fact

At just 21, Matt has already competed at an Olympic level at the Rio 2016 Games.

Matthew Hauser

Griffith Student

Triathlon Individual and Relay

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 9.30 am – 15.10 pm (Individual)
  • Saturday 7 April 9.30 am – 3.10 pm (Relay)

Fun fact

Matthew will be making his Commonwealth Games debut on home soil at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Bohl

Griffith Staff

Australian Swimming Coach

Competing

  • N/A

Fun fact

Michael Bohl has coached numerous young swimmers to Olympic gold.

Michael Hosking

Griffith Alumnus

Athletics 20 km Race Walk

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 7 am

Fun fact

Michael will be making his Commonwealth Games debut in athletics at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Shelley

Griffith Alumnus

Athletics Marathon

Competing

  • Sunday 15 April 8.15 am

Fun fact

Michael Shelley is defending his Marathon title at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, after winning gold in the 2014 Glascow Commonwealth Games.

Murray Goodwin

Griffith Alumnus

Athletics 4 x 400 m Relay

Competing

  • Friday 13 April 12.05 pm – 12.15 pm 4 x 400 m Relay preliminary

Fun fact

Murray will be making his Commonwealth Games debut here at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Paul Adams

Griffith Student

Shooting Mens Skeet

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 9.01 am Mens Skeet qualification 1
  • Monday 9 April 3.45 pm Mens Skeet final

Fun fact

Paul qualified for the Rio Olympics in 2016, only the second Australian to do so in the sport.

Riley Day

Griffith Student

Athletics 200 m and 4 x 100 m Relay

Competing

  • Tuesday 10 April 10 am – 2.30 pm
  • Wed 11 April 7 pm - 10.15 pm
  • Thursday 12 April 7 pm – 10.30 pm preliminary and final
  • Saturday 14 April 2.57 pm 4x 100m relay

Fun fact

Riley once raced against eight-time Olympic gold medallist Usain Bolt at an Athletics meet in Melbourne.

Samuel Seghers

Griffith Alumnus

Swimming 50 m Freestyle, 100 m Freestyle, 200 m Freestyle, 50 m Butterfly, 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m Medly Relay

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 11.27 am – 11.40 am 50 m Butterfly preliminary
  • Friday 6 April 10.31 am – 10.45 am 200 m Freestyle preliminary, noon – 12.05 pm 4 x 100 m Freestyle relay preliminary
  • Saturday 7 April 11.37 am – 11.54 am 100 m Freestyle preliminary
  • Monday 9 April 11.04 am – 11.17 am 50 m Freestyle preliminary
  • Tuesday 10 April 11.45 am – 11.51 am 4 x 100 m Medly relay preliminary

Fun fact

Representing Papua New Guinea, Samuel is debuting at his first Commonwealth Games at GC2018.

Sara Tait

Griffith Student

Paratriathlon

Competing

  • Saturday 7 April 9.31 am – 3 pm Paratriathlon

Fun fact

Sara has previously represented Australia in wheelchair racing and wheelchair basketball before switching to Para triathlon in 2014

Shannon Parry

Griffith Alumnus

Rugby 7s Women's

Competing

  • Friday 13 April 5.30 pm – 7.30 pm Australia vs Wales, 8.15 pm - 10.15 pm Australia vs England
  • Saturday 14 April 4.30 pm – 8.30 pm Australia V Fiji
  • Sunday 15 April 9.30 am – 4 pm Women's Finals

Fun fact

Shannon won gold in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Shayna Jack

Griffith Student

Swimming Freestyle

Competing

  • Thursday 5 April 9.50 pm 4 x100 Freestyle
  • 4/6/2018 10.47 - 10.56 am 50m Freestyle preliminary
  • Saturday 7 April 7.43 pm 50m Freestyle final, 9.50 pm 4 x 200 m Freestyle
  • Monday 9 April 10.50 am – 11 am 50 m Freestyle preliminary, 8.12 pm – 8.17 pm Semi-final
  • Tuesday 10 April 7.43 pm 50 m Freestyle

Fun fact

Shayna is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Skye Nicolson

Griffith Student

Boxing 57 kgs

Competing

  • Tuesday 10 April 12.02 pm – 12.47 pm Quarter finals
  • Friday 13 April 6.32 pm – 6.47 pm 57 kg Semi-final
  • Saturday 14 April 6.30 pm final

Fun fact

Skye is debuting at her first Commonwealth Games here at the Gold Coast.

Stephanie Morton

Griffith Student

Track Cycling 500 m Sprint, Time Trial, Team Sprint

Competing

  • Sunday 8 April 4.24 pm Team Sprint prelim, 8.51 pm Bronze, 8.55 pm Gold, 5.51 pm Kerin event, 9.04 pm Medel
  • Monday 9 April 1.02 pm – 2.54 pm Sprint preliminary, 3.01 pm – 3.04 pm Quarterfinal, 7.22 pm – 7.24 pm Semi-final, 8.48 pm Bronze, 8.54 pm Gold
  • Tuesday 10 April 500 m Sprint 7.59 pm

Fun fact

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games is Stephanie’s second Commonwealth Games. She took home gold at the Glasgow 2014 Games.

Tegan Napper

Griffith Alumnus

Weightlifting 53 kgs

Competing

  • Friday 6 April 6.42 pm Women's 53 kgs

Fun fact

After narrowly missing a medal placing within the Glasgow 2014 games, Tegan is ready and willing to take out a medallist spot on home soil with the support of friends and family.

Teju Williamson

Griffith Student

Diving 10 m

Competing

  • Thursday 12 April 12.17 pm

Fun fact

Teju is a talented musician and has recently moved to Queensland from WA to train in Diving.