Our researchers have a wide range of expertise

To find out more about our individual research strengths and supervision, follow the links to our Griffith Experts profiles.

You can also read more about our work on our Directions in Drug Discovery pages.

Research Leaders

Associate Professor Rohan Davis

Associate Professor Yun Jiang Feng

Associate Professor Tina Skinner-Adams

Dr Alex Cristino

    • Genomics
    • Bioinformatics
    • Systems biology

    Dr Frank Sainsbury

      Research affiliates

      • Professor Jenny Martin - Antimicrobial resistance

      Adjunct members

      • Mr Peter Johnstone, Chair, Development Board
      • Ms Rhonda White, Development Board
      • Mr Gary Toomey, Development Board
        • Emeritus Professor Ian Jenkins, Adjunct Professor
        • Emeritus Professor Roger Holmes, Adjunct Professor
        • Associate Professor Andreas Hofman, Adjunct Associate Professor
        • Professor Yang Ye, Adjunct Professor
        • Professor Haiyan Zhang, Adjunct Professor
        • Professor John Hooper, Adjunct Professor
        • Professor Claudia Vickers, Adjunct Professor
        • Dr Dominique Gorse, Adjunct Research Fellow

      Research groups

      Andrews Group

      • Professor Kathy Andrews - Principal Research Leader
      • Dr Gillian Fisher - ECR Leader
      • Ms Eva Hesping - PhD candidate
      • Ms Jacinta MacDonald - PhD candidate
      • Ms Yunan (Ada) Qian - PhD candidate
      • Ms Anjana Rai - PhD candidate

      Avery Group

      • Professor Vicky Avery - Principal Research Leader
      • Ms Alicja Andraszek - Scientific Assistant
      • Ms Tianye Boorman – Research Assistant
      • Dr Catalina Carrasco Pozo - Research Fellow
      • Ms Sandra Duffy - PhD candidate
      • Ms Angela Hillsdon - Admin Officer
      • Dr Elke Kaemmerer - Research Fellow
      • Ms Emily Kennedy - Research Assistant
      • Mr Aaron Lock - Senior Research Assistant
      • Dr Tayner Rodriguez - Research Fellow
      • Dr Melissa Sykes - Research Fellow, ECR Leader
      • Dr Kah Ni Tan - Research Fellow
      • Dr Bilal Zulfiqar - Research Fellow

      Carroll Group

      • Professor Anthony Carroll - Research Partner
      • Mr James Baxter - PhD candidate
      • Mr David Harris - Honours candidate
      • Dr Josh Hayton - Research Fellow
      • Mr Darren Holland - PhD candidate
      • Ms Ju Jin - PhD candidate
      • Mr Guy Kleks - PhD candidate
      • Ms Pauline Lindolm - Honours Candidate
      • Ms Eden Little - PhD candidate
      • Mr Josh Porter - PhD candidate
      • Mr Dale Prebble - PhD candidate
      • Ms Tanja Voser - PhD candidate

      Cristino Group

      • Dr Alex Cristino - Research Leader
      • Mr Daniel Russell - Honours candidate
      • Ms Tahmina Tabassum - PhD candidate
      • Mr Frazer Sinclair - Honours candidate
      • Dr Gayathri Thillaiyampalam - Research Fellow

      Davis Group

      • Associate Professor Rohan Davis - Research Leader
      • Ms Sasha Hayes - Honours candidate
      • Mr Daniel Johnson - Honours candidate
      • Dr Kah Yean Lum - Research Fellow
      • Ms Kelsey Ramage - PhD candidate
      • Ms Chen Zhang - Honours candidate

      NatureBank

      Compounds Australia

      • Associate Professor Yun Jian Feng - Academic Lead
      • Ms Moana Simpson - Facility Manager
      • Ms Rebecca Lang - Operations Manager
      • Mr Stephen Toms - Automation Engineer
      • Ms Wilma James - Strategic Business Manager
      • Ms Deborah Wessling - Senior Operations
      • Ms Heather Watts - Operations/LCMS
      • Ms Paris McSwaine - Operations
      • Ms Ashley Williams - Operations

      Feng Group

      • Associate Professor Yun Jiang Feng - Research Leader
      • Mr Jianying Han - PhD candidate
      • Ms Tina Liu - PhD candidate
      • Mr Duy Thanh Nguyen - Research Assistant
      • Ms Roktima Tamuli - Masters candidate

      Ma Group

      • Dr Linlin Ma - Research Partner
      • Mr Zhiqiang (Patrick) Shen - Honours Candidate
      • Mr Xiaoyi (Lupin) Chen - PhD Candidate

      Mellick Group

      Halili Group

      Poulsen Group

      Quinn Group

      • Professor Ronald Quinn, AM - Principal Research Leader
      • Mr Ali Elnaas - PhD candidate
      • Ms Yushu Gu - PhD candidate
      • Dr Miaomiao Liu - Research Fellow
      • Mr Tin Mak - Research Assistant
      • Ms Sara Motamen - PhD candidate
      • Dr Sonya Scott - Project Manager
      • Dr Louise Sternicki - Research Fellow
      • Mr Liam Wendland - Honours candidate
      • Ms Yan Xie - PhD candidate
      • Emeritus Professor Ian Jenkins - Adjunct Professor

      Rehm Group

      • Professor Bernd Rehm - Principal Research Leader, Head of the Centre for Cell Factories and Biopolymers
      • Ms Stefanie Bucholz - PhD candidate
      • Dr Shuxiong Chen - Research Fellow
      • Mr Benjamin Evert - PhD candidate
      • Ms Zennia Jean Gonzaga - PhD candidate
      • Ms Anjali Kakkanat - Master's candidate
      • Ms Deeptee Pande - PhD candidate
      • Ms Saranya Pounraj - PhD candidate
      • Mr Gayathri Sam - PhD candidate
      • Ms Minh Tam Tran Thi - PhD candidate
      • Dr David Wibowo - Research Fellow

      Richardson Group

      • Professor Des Richardson - Research Leader
      • Dr Mahan Azad - Research Fellow
      • Mr Mohamed-Islam Bouguettaya - PhD candidate
      • Dr Mahendiran Dharmasivam - Research Fellow
      • Ms Vera Richardson - Research Assistant

      Sainsbury Group

      • Dr Frank Sainsbury - Research Leader
      • Dr Lygie Esquirol - Research Fellow
      • Ms Donna McNeale - PhD candidate
      • Mr Micol Venturi - PhD candidate
      • Professor Claudia Vickers - Adjunct Professor

      Skinner-Adams Group

      St John Group

      • Associate Professor James St John - Senior Research Leader, Co-Head of the Clem Jones Centre for Neurobiology and Stem Cell Research
      • Ms Hong Anh - PhD candidate
      • Mr Matthew Barker - PhD candidate
      • Dr Souptik Basu - PhD Candidate
      • Mr Lachlan Beckingham - PhD candidate
      • Ms Amy McEwen - Honours candidate
      • Ms Edith Miller - Research Assistant
      • Dr Megha Mohan - Research Assistant
      • Dr Mariyam Murtaza - Research Fellow
      • Dr Andrew Rayfield - Research Fellow
      • Dr Ronak Reshamwala - Research Fellow
      • Dr Megha Shah - Research Fellow
      • Dr Todd Shelper - Research Fellow
      • Mr Graham Smyth - Research Assistant
      • Dr Marie-Laure Vial - Research Fellow
      • Dr Heidi Walkden - Research Fellow
      • Ms Rebecca Yao - PhD candidate

      Tonissen Group

      • Associate Professor Kathryn Tonissen - Research Partner
      • Ms Erin Clapper - PhD candidate
      • Ms Yaoying Lu - PhD candidate
      • Dr Thu Nguyen - Research Assistant
      • Mr Sicong Wang - PhD candidate
      • Mr Yezhou Yu - Honours candidate
      • Mr Xiao Zhao - Honours candidate

      Executive team

      • Professor Kathy Andrews - Director
      • Professor Sally-Ann Poulsen - Deputy Director
      • Dr Ian Hayward - Centre Manager
      • Dr Raisa Monteiro - Strategic Development Manager
      • Ms Sheila Twilley - Executive Assistant

      Professional officers

      • Dr Russell Addison - NatureBank
      • Ms Sasha Hayes - NatureBank
      • Dr Wendy Loa - NMR/Mass Spec Supervisor/Manager
      • Ms Maria Nguyen - Senior Research Assistant

      Want to know more?

      Get in touch with GRIDD