Our researchers have a wide range of expertise

To find out more about our individual research strengths and supervision, follow the links to our Griffith Experts profiles.

You can also read more about our work on our Directions in Drug Discovery pages.

Research affiliates

Adjunct members

  • Emeritus Professor Ian Jenkins, Adjunct Professor
  • Mr Peter Jonstone, Chair, Development Board
  • Ms Rhonda White, Development Board
  • Mr Gary Toomey, Development Board
  • Dr Rob Don, Chair, Scientific Advisory Board
  • Professor Susan Hamilton, Scientific Advisory Board
  • Dr Jane Andrews, Scientific Advisory Board

Research groups

Andrews Group

  • Professor Kathy Andrews - Principal Research Leader
  • Ms Yunan (Ada) Qian - PhD candidate
  • Dr Gillian Fisher - ECR Leader
  • Ms Eva Hesping - PhD candidate
  • Ms Jacinta MacDonald - PhD candidate
  • Ms Anjana Rai - PhD candidate

Avery Group

  • Professor Vicky Avery - Principal Research Leader
  • Ms Alicja Andraszek - Scientific Assistant
  • Ms Tianye Boorman – Research Assistant
  • Dr Catalina Carrasco Pozo - Research Fellow
  • Ms Sandra Duffy - PhD candidate
  • Mr Guy Kleks - PhD candidate (Associate Supervisor)
  • Ms Angela Hillsdon - Admin.Officer
  • Dr Elke Kaemmerer - Research Fellow
  • Ms Emily Kennedy - Research Assistant
  • Mr Aaron Lock - Senior Research Assistant
  • Dr Thilini Perera - Research Assistant
  • Ms Mahreen Rasheed - Masters student
  • Dr Tayner Rodriguez - Research Fellow
  • Dr Melissa Sykes - Research Fellow, ECR Leader
  • Dr Kah Ni Tan - Research Fellow
  • Ms Elyse Wimberger - Research Assistant
  • Dr Bilal Zulfiqar - Research Fellow

Brown Group

Carroll Group

  • Professor Anthony Carroll - Research Partner
  • Mr James Baxter – PhD candidate
  • Dr Josh Hayton – Research Fellow
  • Mr Darren Holland – PhD candidate
  • Ms Ju Jin – PhD candidate
  • Mr Guy Kleks – PhD candidate
  • Mr Ryan Palmer – Honours candidate
  • Mr Josh Porter – PhD candidate
  • Mr Dale Prebble – PhD candidate
  • Ms Tanja Voser – PhD candidate
  • Mr Alex Uijtendaal – Honours candidate

Cristino Group

  • Dr Alex Cristino - Research Leader
  • Mr Daniel Russell - Honours candidate
  • Ms Tahmina Tabassum - PhD candidate
  • Mr Frazer Sinclair - Honours candidate
  • Dr Gayathri Thillaiyampalam - Research Fellow

Davis Group

  • Associate Professor Rohan Davis - Research Leader
  • Ms Sasha Hayes - Honours candidate
  • Mr Daniel Johnson - Honours candidate
  • Ms Folake Egbewande - PhD candidate
  • Dr Kah Yean Lum - Research Fellow
  • Ms Kelsey Ramage - PhD candidate
  • Ms Chen Zhang - Honours candidate

NatureBank

Compounds Australia

  • Associate Professor Yun Jian Feng - Academic Lead
  • Ms Moana Simpson - Facility Manager
  • Ms Rebecca Lang - Operations Manager
  • Mr Stephen Toms - Automation Engineer
  • Ms Wilma James - Strategic Business Manager
  • Ms Deborah Wessling - Senior Operations
  • Ms Heather Watts - Operations/LCMS
  • Ms Paris McSwaine - Operations
  • Ms Ashley Williams - Operations

Feng Group

  • Associate Professor Yun Jiang Feng - Research Leader
  • Mr Yifan Bai - Honours candidate
  • Mr William Gang - PhD candidate
  • Mr Jianying Han - PhD candidate
  • Ms Eden Little - Master's candidate
  • Ms Tina Liu - PhD candidate
  • Mr Duy Thanh Nguyen - MSc candidate
  • Mr Gengxuan (Maxie) Shi - MSc candidate
  • Ms Roktima Tamuli - Masters candidate
  • Ms Yan Xie - PhD candidate

Ma Group

  • Dr Linlin Ma - Research Partner
  • Mr Zhiqiang (Patrick) Shen - Honours Candidate
  • Mr Xiaoyi (Lupin) Chen - PhD Candidate

Mellick Group

Halili Group

Poulsen Group

Quinn Group

  • Professor Ronald Quinn, AM - Principal Research Leader
  • Mr Ali Elnaas - PhD candidate
  • Ms Yushu Gu - PhD candidate
  • Dr Miaomiao Liu - Research Fellow
  • Mr Tin Mak - Research Assistant
  • Ms Sara Motamen - PhD candidate
  • Dr Sonya Scott - Project Manager
  • Dr Louise Sternicki - Research Fellow
  • Ms Yan Xie - PhD candidate
  • Emeritus Professor Ian Jenkins - Adjunct Professor

Rehm Group

  • Professor Bernd Rehm - Principal Research Leader, Head of the Centre for Cell Factories and Biopolymers
  • Ms Stefanie Bucholz - PhD candidate
  • Dr Shuxiong Chen - Research Fellow
  • Mr Benjamin Evert - PhD candidate
  • Ms Zennia Jean Gonzaga - PhD candidate
  • Ms Anjali Kakkanat - Master's candidate
  • Ms Deeptee Pande - PhD candidate
  • Ms Saranya Pounraj - PhD candidate
  • Mr Gayathri Sam - PhD candidate
  • Ms Minh Tam Tran Thi - PhD candidate
  • Dr David Wibowo - Research Fellow

Richardson Group

  • Professor Des Richardson - Research Leader
  • Dr Mahan Azad - Research Fellow
  • Mr Mohamed-Islam Bouguettaya - PhD candidate
  • Dr Mahendiran Dharmasivam - Research Fellow
  • Ms Vera Richardson - Research Assistant

Sainsbury Group

  • Dr Frank Sainsbury - Research Leader
  • Dr Lygie Esquirol - Research Fellow
  • Ms Donna McNeale - PhD candidate
  • Mr Micol Venturi - PhD candidate
  • Prof Claudia Vickers - Adjunct Professor

Skinner-Adams Group

St John Group (joint with MHIQ)

  • Associate Professor James St John - Senior Research Leader, Head of the Clem Jones Centre for Neurobiology, Stem Cell Research
  • Mr Matthew Barker - PhD candidate
  • Dr Matthew Barton - Lecturer
  • Dr Souptik Basu - PhD Candidate
  • Mr Lachlan Beckingham - PhD candidate
  • Dr Anu Chacko - Research Fellow
  • Mr Mo Chen - PhD candidate
  • Dr Indra Choudhury - PhD Candidate
  • Mr Ali Delbaz - Research Fellow
  • Dr Tanja Eindorf - Research Fellow
  • Dr Aaron Gilmour - Research Fellow
  • Dr Jia Yu Peppermint Lee - Research Fellow
  • Dr Megha Mohan - Research Assistant
  • Dr Mariyam Murtaza - Research Fellow
  • Dr Ramya Mandyam - Research Fellow
  • Ms Lynn Nazareth - PhD Candidate
  • Dr Andrew Rayfield - Research Fellow,Research Manager
  • Ronak Reshamwala, M.D. - PhD Candidate
  • Dr Megha Shah - Research Fellow
  • Dr Todd Shelper - Research Fellow
  • Mr Graham Smyth - Research Assistant
  • Dr Michael Todorovic - Lecturer
  • Dr Marie-Laure Vial - Research Fellow
  • Dr Heidi Walkden - Research Fellow
  • Ms Rebecca Yao - PhD candidate
  • Associate Professor Jenny Ekberg - Associate Professor, Neurophysiology

Tonissen Group

  • Associate Professor Kathryn Tonissen - Research Partner
  • Ms Erin Clapper - PhD candidate
  • Ms Yaoying Lu - PhD candidate
  • Dr Thu Nguyen - Research Assistant
  • Mr Sicong Wang - PhD candidate
  • Mr Yezhou Yu - Honours candidate
  • Mr Xiao Zhao - Honours candidate

Executive team

  • Professor Kathy Andrews - Director
  • Professor Sally-Ann Poulsen - Deputy Director
  • Dr Ian Hayward - Centre Manager
  • Dr Raisa Monteiro - Strategic Development Manager
  • Ms Sheila Twilley - Executive Assistant

Professional officers

  • Dr Russell Addison - NatureBank
  • Ms Sasha Hayes - NatureBank
  • Dr Wendy Loa - NMR/Mass Spec Supervisor/Manager
  • Ms Maria Nguyen - Senior Research Assistant

Want to know more?

Get in touch with GRIDD