Griffith Film School 2018 Graduate Showcase

The Griffith Film School showcase is a week long festival to celebrate the creative productions produced by our 3rd year, Honours and Masters students from Film, Animation and Games Design. Registrations essential.

All events will be held at Griffith Film School, with the exception of the End-of-Year Awards Ceremony, which will be held at the Old Museum in Bowen Hills.

Register to attend

GRIFFITH FILM SCHOOL SHOWCASE 2018

The Griffith Film School showcase is a week long festival to celebrate the creative productions produced by our 3rd year, Honours and Masters students from Film, Animation and Games Design.

All events will be held at Griffith Film School, with the exception of the End-of-Year Awards Ceremony, which will be held at the Old Museum in Bowen Hills.

Register to attend

Master of Screen Production & Honours screenings

7 pm: Drama Films
Marion, Poster Boy, Transmission, Try Not To Think About It
9.30 pm: Feature 1
Grace Who Waits Alone
11 am: Panel 1
Online Video Web Series with:
Alyce Adams (Screen Australia)
Farhad Meher-Homji (Changer Studio)
Daley Pearson (Ludo Studio)
Katy Roberts (VICE TV)
12 noon: Pitching Panel
1.45 pm: Documentary and Consciousness Expiration Films
Happy Android, Burnsie, Intuition, Bombardier, Vulnerability
3.05 pm: Masters Workshop
3.05 pm: Thinking Outside the Box
Virtual Reality, 360, 250 Degree Films and Spatial Audio
4.15 pm: Panel 2
Ana Kokkinos and Evan Clarry
5.40 pm: Feature 2
Two Weeks
7 pm: Master of Screen Production Awards

Undergraduate Film Screenings

5 pm: Screening 1
Roommates, TVCs, Louder Than Words, Gertrude, Hollow Laughter, Space & Time 101
7 pm: Screening 2
Motherly, Tales From Beyond, Primal, Inquisition, Seeing Red, CTRL+ALT+DEL
5 pm: Screening 1
Motherly, Tales From Beyond, Primal, Inquisition, Seeing Red, CTRL+ALT+DEL
7 pm: Screening 2
Roommates, TVCs, Louder Than Words, Gertrude, Hollow Laughter, Space & Time 101
5 pm: Screening 1
Roommates, TVCs, Louder Than Words, Gertrude, Hollow Laughter, Space & Time 101
7 pm: Screening 2
Motherly, Tales From Beyond, Primal, Inquisition, Seeing Red, CTRL+ALT+DEL

Undergraduate and Honours Game play and Animation screenings

6 pm: Undergraduate and Honours Game Play and Animation Exhibition
7 pm: Animation Screening 1
The Hunt, Sprout, Waves, Ipso Facto, Noises, Longawn, Old Man at the End of the World, Caught!, Eldritch Kid: Juggernaut, Prometheus Makes a Man
8 pm: Animation Screening 2
The Hunt, Sprout, Waves, Ipso Facto, Noises, Longawn, Old Man at the End of the World, Caught!, Eldritch Kid: Juggernaut, Prometheus Makes a Man
9 pm: Animation Screening 3
The Hunt, Sprout, Waves, Ipso Facto, Noises, Longawn, Old Man at the End of the World, Caught!, Eldritch Kid: Juggernaut, Prometheus Makes a Man
6 pm: End-of-Year Awards Ceremony

End-of-Year Awards Ceremony

Join us for the Awards Ceremony at 6 pm 2 November 2018 at at the Old Museum in Bowen Hills.

Register to attend